The Hong Kong Toys Council ("HKTC") is committed to protecting the privacy of Internet users. As part of the normal operation of this website, we collect information from you and we intend to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. This Privacy Policy Statement describes the information we collect about you and the ways we may use that information.

Data Collection and Use
To maintain a high standard of service to you, personal data may be collected from you on a voluntary basis for some particular purposes or services as set out hereinbelow. Personal data including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses etc. are used by us for the purposes stated on the respective screens, such as 1 :

 
·

for processing applications for membership and/ or enrolment for training courses and activities

 
·
for providing services to promote business opportunities between Hong Kong and overseas, in particular supplying trade enquirers with contact and business information [with your prior written consent 2
 
·
for statistical or research purposes e.g. opinion survey 3
 
·
for distribution of publications, promotional and research materials
 
·
for marketing and promotion of HKTC's services
 
·

for handling applications for vacant positions

 
·
for following up with general enquiries, comments and suggestions
 
·
for fulfilling any other purposes relating thereto

Personal Data information that you provide will not be used for other purposes without your written consent unless such use is permitted or required by law. If at any time you would like us to cease sending you any materials for marketing and promotion of HKTC's services, please contact our Data Privacy Officer and we will then ensure that you will not be included in future direct marketing promotions as statutorily required. 4

In general, personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements. 5

Data Security
HKTCs takes necessary measures6 to ensure that information pertaining to personal data that you provide in this website is stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised persons. HKTC however gives no warranty against hacking by third parties or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone or against any attack by computer viruses. [Furthermore, it is your responsibility at all times to maintain the secrecy of your user ID and login password.]

Restriction on the Use of Materials
The contents of this website, including designs, photographs, illustrations and texts, are under the copyright laws of the HKSAR and overseas countries. They may not be reproduced, transmitted or stored in a retrieval system without HKTC's prior written consent.

By sending promotional information to HKTC's website, you are giving us the right to display such information on our website and to use such information for the specified purposes, including promotional and marketing initiatives.

Any promotional information displayed in this website should not be regarded as an offer or solicitation to sell any product or services concerned in any country to any person to whom it is unlawful to make such invitation or solicitation in such country.

While you may access the promotional materials contained in this website only for your personal use, you may not copy, reproduce, modify, sell, display, transmit and/or distribute creative or derivative works of this website or exploit the content of this website for commercial or public purposes [without HKTC's prior written approval]. HKTC retains all propriety rights on its website.

You may not use this website for any purpose which is unlawful, abusive, libelous, obscene or threatening.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are commonly used devices for internal navigation and programming to facilitate transmission and provide useful features. When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. In order to improve our services, we record the domain name of your computer and track the pages you visit thus enabling us to compile statistics on the number of visitors to and the usage of our website regarding traffic, pages visited and time spent. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain features, e.g. banner display or maintenance of continuity during a session, may not be available for browsing.

Hyperlink Policy

Access and Correction
Under the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the rights (i) to request access to your personal data information retained by us or make correction thereof; (ii) to ascertain HKTC's policies and practices in relation to personal data; and (iii) to be informed of the kind of personal data held by HKTC 7. If you wish to do so, please write to: Hong Kong Toys Council, Federation of Hong Kong Industries, 4/F., Hankow Centre, 5-15 Hankow Road, Tsimshatsui, Kowloon. A reasonable fee for processing a data access request may be charged.

No Warranties
HKTC intends to provide the information and materials in this website on an "as is" basis without giving warranty of any kind, either express or implied. In particular, no warranty as to non-infringement, security, accuracy and fitness for a purpose is given in connection with such information and materials. Whilst all practical steps have been taken to ensure that personal data provided by you are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use 8., due to the nature of Internet, HKTC is not liable in any way for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of the use of this website or transmission of email messages over the Internet to or from HKTC.

Chinese Version
If there is any discrepancy or conflict between the Chinese and the English versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.